tngenweb genweb projectTNGenWeb Project

The US GenWeb Project

Proud to be part of
The USGenWeb Project

TNGenWeb County Sites

Below is a list of all 95 Tennessee counties and the name of the county coordinator.

To see the counties on a map, visit our Three Grand Divisions of Tennessee page. You may also be interested in viewing the Tennessee County Formation Map. If you are interested in taking on one of our “Adoptable” counties, please visit our Adopt A County page.


Anderson County - Anderson County Historical Sociey (Ron Evans & Stephanie Hill)
Bedford County - Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
Benton County - Benton County Genealogical Society (Mike Stockdale)
Bledsoe County - Bettye Liberty
Blount County - Taneya Koonce
Bradley County - Jane Colmenares
Campbell County - ADOPTABLE
Cannon County - Bill Spurlock & Pat Spradley
Carroll County - Jerry Boyd
Carter County - Dawn Peters
Cheatham County - Courtney Tompkins & Lisa Walker
Chester County - Tom Childers
Claiborne County - ADOPTABLE
Clay County - Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
Cocke County - Sharon R. McCormack and PJ Summers
Coffee County - Roy Amos
Crockett County - Carol Berning
Cumberland County - Mike Boniol
Davidson County - Jane Colmenares
Decatur County - Jerry L. Butler
DeKalb County - ADOPTABLE
Dickson County - Stephanie Barnett
Dyer County - Barry Reeves
Fayette County - Jenny Flowers Strothers
FentressCounty - Tami Ramsey
Franklin County - Susan Wilson James
Gibson County - Barry L. Reeves
Giles County - Bettye Liberty
Grainger County - Billie McNamara
Greene County - Elizabeth O'Neal
Grundy County - ADOPTABLE
Hamblen County - Carole Thomason
Hamilton County - Tim Stowell
Hancock County - Jane Colmenares
Hardeman County - Jim Daniel
Hardin County - Robert D.H. Grimes & Jerry W. Murphy
Hawkins County - Billie McNamara
Haywood County - Jane Long
Henderson County - Jerry Butler
Henry County - Jeffrey Kemp
Hickman County - ADOPTABLE
Houston County - Melissa Barker
Humphreys County - Trina Gentry
Jackson County - Jane Crowley & Charles Reeves
James County - Tim Stowell
Jefferson County - Billie McNamara
Johnson County - Cyndy Cox
Knox County - Billie McNamara
Lake County - Randy Brown
Lauderdale County - Connie Burkett
Lawrence County - Reita Burress
Lewis County - Cheryl Zelek
Lincoln County - George Waller
Loudon County - ADOPTABLE
Macon County - Sammie Jean Fairchild
Madison County - Taneya Koonce
Marion County - ADOPTABLE
Marshall County - Bettye Liberty
Maury County - Michelle Cannon
McMinn County - Edith Croft Ward
McNairy County - Jeffrey Kemp
Meigs County - Kay Griffin Snow
Monroe County - Joy Lock, Edith ard, & Cory Mills
Montgomery County - Jim Long
Moore County - John Parkes
Morgan County - Julie Cromwell
Obion County - ADOPTABLE
Overton County - Tami Ramsey
Perry County - Jerry Butler
Pickett County - Tami Ramsey
Polk County - Sharon R. McCormack
Putnam County - Charles Reeves Jr.
Rhea County - Teresa Barkely
Roane County - ADOPTABLE
Robertson County - Jerald "Jerry" Wilson
Rutherford County - Jane Colmenares
Scottt County - Tim West
Sequatchie County - Karen Caldwell Fletcher
Sevier County - Billie McNamara
Shelby County - Taneya Koonce
Smith County - Charles Gregory
Stewart County - Jim Long
Sullivan County - Sharon Steele-Smith
Sumner County - Diane Payne
Tipton County - Susan Young
Trousdale County - Charles Gregory
Unicoi County - Beth Bradford-Pytel
Union County - ADOPTABLE
Van Buren County - ADOPTABLE
Warren County - ADOPTABLE
Washington County - Betty Jane Hylton
Wayne County - Jerry W. Murphy & Betty Peacock
Weakley County - Mary Carol Schrupp
White County - Misty Walker
Williamson County - Williamson County Historical Society (Brian Laster)
Wilson County - Dee Pavey